Tuesday, February 24, 2009

My Sweetie Pie :)

I got tagged! Yay! It made me excited because this is totally cute!

1.Where did you meet your husband? At ward prayer
2.How long did you date before you got married? haha, we only dated 3 1/2 months before we got engaged then it was 3 months after that we got married.
3. How long have you been married? a little over a year and a half
4. What does he do that surprises you? He is always surprising me! Sometimes he'll bring me flowers or other random things, sometimes he'll wake up early and surprise me by either doing the dishes or making breakfast, or taking me places.... the list goes on
5. What is your favorite feature of his? His special smile that is just for me!
6. What is his best quality? He is soo considerate of others and their feelings! Oh and also he is veery sincere! He doesn't just give lip service, he really means the nice things he says.
7. Does he have a nickname for you? hahaha yes. we'll leave it at that.

8. What is his favorite food? I don't know he gets in the mood for things but he loves eating out at Red Lobster and also burgers but home cooked probably quesa-jita things we make or whatever- he is very easy to please

9. What is his favorite sport? I don't know- to play probably ultimate frisbee and to watch- none, he doesn't like watching sports
10. When and where did you first kiss? mrahahaha.... it was towards the beginning of March in 07 at my apartment on the couch. lol soooo I totally think that first kisses are the most awkward thing EVER, I mean you both know it's coming and I just felt all awkward doing the whole 'gazing into each others eyes' thing- hello awkward, you both know it's coming and if he doesn't get up the guts and go for it- even more awkward!! And Jacob is shy so I was avoiding "gazing" like the plague... anyway he tried for weeks and finally he ended up asking me, haha! anyway it wasn't very romantic, but thats okay because he kissed me again later that night and it wasn't at all awkward. :)
11. What is your favorite thing to do as a couple? My favorite thing is to DO something. I especially like doing active type things like hiking or biking or roller skating or to the nickelcade or even playing board games or going out to eat. Jacob likes to cuddle to a movie or go out to eat :)
12. Do you have any children? Yep our little angel, Samantha :) 4 months old!
13.Does he have any hidden talents? Nope! Just kidding, haha I can't think of anything off the top of my head but I know he has a bunch
14. How old is he?25
15. Who said 'I love you' first? Jacob.. and Briana I know you are reading this, he totally said it when you were RIGHT THERE.. that night at your house you were asleep on the couch and we were watching Zathura... remember?
16. What is his favorite music? He likes a variety of stuff. He'll even listen to country for me! :) I think his "favorite" is always when he hears something he knew in high school or something that reminds him of high school. Ha! Katrina wrote this about Ryan, and it's exactly how Jacob is!
17. What do you admire most about him? hmmm he is very very smart scripturally
18. What is his favorite color? blue?
19. Will he read this? Yeah but it might be awhile
20. Who will I tag next? Ang, Whitney, and Whitney, and Cortney

6 comments:

Vrska Family said...

I don't want to sound stupid, but me Whitney?

Jacob and Nicole said...

haha yup! sorry I should have been more specific :)

brianamw said...

So a little wierded out by numero 7. But the one about Jacob saying I love you to you. I totally knew that one. You guys told me that once or something. It made me laugh. I don't know if I would want my boyfriend to tell me I love you with his little sister right there but whatever works for you, I guess. You rock. I especially like the part about "Briana, I know you're reading this..." that was great.

Jacob and Nicole said...

#7 isn't bad or dirty or anything.. just would be weird to say what it is cause it's all 'cutesie' and kinda special :)

brianamw said...

Awe, that's sweet. You guys are so cute

Ang said...

I totally missed that you tagged me on this and never did it. Oh Well. Maybe later, Landen is crying, again.

-