Friday, March 27, 2009



I was messing around with our camera today and caught this hilarious expression on Sammie's face. Love it.

Thursday, March 26, 2009

haha




































Daddy with his big sized laptop and Sammie with her baby one!

Jacob and I got a new laptop for him to use at school (only 300!!) with our tax return. I thought it would be cute to take a picture of the 2 of them with the laptops. As soon as we put the little one in front of Sammie, she knew just what to do with it! She started smacking the keys with her little hands, and she loooved it!

And as for my happiness things for today
11. Going on dates with Jacob
12. Going to the temple
13. Scrapbooking or other crafty things
14. Climbing things (I love climbing things)
15. Talking to my mom

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

First cold

Well, looks like I jinxed us. Sammie now has her first cold. No fun! I just put her down for a nap and thought thinking of things that make me happy might help me de-stress.

6. Catching up with old friends
7. Playing board or card games with friends
8. Visiting family
9. Playing in the snow
10. Going for bike rides

Pictures to come soon!

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

100 things

So my sister (in-law) Briana created a bucket-list a few weeks ago, which got me thinking I should make one. I found this *great* website where you can create your own bucket list (check mine out at http://www.43things.com/person/kneecoaly) one of the things I decided to do was identify 100 things that make me happy-besides money. I decided that the best way for me to do this is to write 5 things each day for 20 days on my blog. I guess I'll start with the basics today

1. Jacob and how good he treats me
2. Samantha and her smiles and squeals
3. None of us got sick even once this winter
4. Temple marriage
5. Just talking and laughing with Jacob each night before we go to bed.

Monday, March 23, 2009

Vacation!

Jacob and I are going to be leaving on a WONDERFUL vacation to hot and sunny southern California to visit his/our family in about 2 1/2 weeks. After a day like today weather-wise it just makes me more excited! I can't wait!

Monday, March 16, 2009

post #50

As I was going to write a new post I saw that this will be #50!! crazy!!!
Well we decided not to take the place in Springville. We don't know if they would have picked us or not -- they had it narrowed down to us and one other couple and told us they thought we would be able to do a better job, but they were concerned about Samantha and how she could interfere with my being able to do the job (it really is a LOT of work; the guy who does it right now says he sometimes has a hard time managing everything and he's been doing it over a year and doesn't watch his kids at the same time).
Anyway I was all confident that I would be able to do it yesterday, but today my sweet little girl was NOT sweet!! She has a bit of a tummy ache and spent most of her day screaming at me. Very frustrating. I wasn't able to make time for a shower even, (Gross, I know!!!) and wasn't able to get everything cleaned up the way I like. ugh. It just made us have second thoughts, because what on earth would I do if that happened on one of my days there? It would be me and only me from 8am til about 6pm when Jacob got there and we'd still have to finish up and then be on call all night long!!!
I'm convinced there was a reason for her being sooo grumpy today; as soon as we decided maybe it wasn't right for us I felt the hugest weight get lifted from my shoulders! Such a great opportunity, but once again not quite right for us. Soooo frustrating.
Jacob told me today he just wants me to be happy so I told him we should stay in the ward, haha. So now we are looking harder than ever for a place here. I guess we'll see what happens.

our experience at the assisted living home

It was really neat to be at the assisted living home yesterday, and I will probably never forget it. It is a really neat setup they have there, and I really enjoyed it (okay, besides the gross parts of getting spit on-one of the ladies spits while she talks- and changing a diaper..haha.) The part that was the neatest to me was a man named John. He is SOOO old, and sooooo sweet. He is more there mentally than most of them, but can't do much at all physically. (oh, and he has 16 kids!!!!!!!!!!!!!) It was just so neat to watch him with Samantha. He came out and saw her and you could see the immediate adoration! He sat down in a chair and wanted to hold her, so we let him and it was one of the sweetest things I've ever seen. I think Samantha really brightened his day! She just stared up at him and he was SOOOO SOOOOO happy to have her in his arms, it just thrilled him. I could tell he was one of those guys that just loves kids and I bet he was such a great dad/grandpa! Later I sat down and was talking to him for a little bit, and when we were helping him get ready for bed, he asked us to join him for his nightly prayers and he said a beautiful prayer. There were also funny parts of the day- one of the ladies kept calling from her room (her room was about 15 feet from the phone and she called 10+ times while we were there and that is NOT an exaggeration) to ask the same question of where her sister was. haha, anyway it was a good experience and I'm glad we were able to have it, even though it didn't work out for us.

Saturday, March 14, 2009

Well, apparently they liked us at least a little bit in Springville. We have to go over tomorrow from 2-8 and try it out. They are going to see my cooking skills (not really worried about that part) and how well we interact with the residents-- this part I am more worried about because I tend to be shy at first, then as I warm up to people I become outgoing. Yep. Wish us luck.

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

New Home?

We have found the most amazing place to move to!! Hopefully this one works out!! Some of you know we keep finding great places, but they just don't work out, but hopefully this one will.
It is a nice place in Springville at an assisted living home. 2 twelve hour days and every other Saturday. I would cook for the residents (which I enjoy) and clean (which I actually don't mind cleaning at all) and other things. For the work I do we would be compensated through rent and utilities. Not bad, eh? Jacob and I have been looking high and low since November for a place where I could stay home with Samantha, but also where I could work for part or all of our rent (RA, or at one of those storage unit places, etc.). We feel pretty good about this one so far, so hopefully they feel good about us too... I guess we'll see!
Yesterday I was thinking about all of the wonderful people here in Provo that I would miss if we get it (I would come visit frequently though!). I'll also miss the river trail :(

Monday, March 9, 2009

Tanning Tax

So I saw on the news the other day that there was a bill proposed to tax tanning salons for the research of melanoma cancer. I believe that it did not get passed (correct me if I'm wrong). And while I am just fine with this bill, I can think of something much more harmful that a lot more people indulge in:
Food! fast food, doughnuts, pizza and many other foods full of preservatives and fats and sugars that are far more harmful for our bodies that can lead to anything as mild as acne, bad breath and wrinkles; to rotten teeth and depression; to type 2 diabetes, coronary heart disease and cancer, etc... I admit, I have been known to partake of both tanning and unhealthy foods, I'm not saying I'm perfect and all that, but the tanning tax just got me thinking about how harmful tanning really is versus the horribly unhealthy lifestyle of most Americans. And I know that figuring out the 'hows and whats' of taxing unhealthy food would be incredibly complicated, and I know it will never ever happen-- but I still think a bill should be proposed for all of the damaging food before a tanning bed.

pics



















These last 2 pictures are from the first time we ever gave her carrots.. she hated them.

Saturday, March 7, 2009

On Thursday Jacob and I were able to go to the Draper Temple open house. It was beautiful, of course :) But what was surprisingly beautiful and impressive was the Salt Lake Valley.. I don't think I have EVER seen the air that clear!!! It looked sooooooo pretty!!

Also last night we went and saw Valkyrie-- I highly recommend that movie to anyone and everyone. It was GREAT!!!

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Rolling Over and Eating!!

So Samantha rolled over for real (rather than just losing her balance and rolling like before) last night! Unlike most babies, she went from her back to her front, and still hasn't rolled the other way yet. She has this cute pink rattle that she absolutely loves and we stuck it just out of her reach and next thing we know, she's on her tummy!! We tried to make her do it again last night and she wouldn't, but this morning I got her to do it again! :) YAY!

And after her 4 month checkup the doctor said we could start trying her on solids- we tried and it didn't go over very well. After just one try, everytime after that we tried she started screaming and thrashing just at the sight of the spoon. So on Sunday we decided we would wait a few more weeks then try again. Last night we were eating spaghetti and I could tell she wanted some, so I got a little bit of sauce on my finger and she loved it. Jacob pureed some tomato and we gave it to her with a spoon and she loved it. I knew it probably wasn't going to very good for her with all the spices, so we pulled out some pears and I started again with my finger then went to a spoon and she ate!!!!! YAY!!! So today we will try her cereal mixed with pears. Hopefully it goes over okay.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Stewart Falls





Yesterday I talked Jacob into going on a hike with me up to Stewart Falls. We borrowed snow shoes from my parents when we were there last weekend and I wanted to try them out.. Well, I have only been to Stewart Falls during the summer months, and didn't really realize it gets enough traffic in the winter that you don't really need them, in fact it was more difficult with them because the trail is kinda skinny. So we ditched our snow shoes and our coats (we had snowpants and sweatshirts and were plenty warm) and were off! It was a ton of fun, and a super easy hike during the summer (only 2 miles- I'm not sure if that's round trip or one way) and was easy enough for the winter, but we're both a little sore today- walking through snow is just so much harder than the ground! My friend Mary babysat Samantha and had a ton of fun with her, and thankfully Sammie was well behaved!







-